STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. $35,146.00 (U.S. CURRENCY)
[…] From that judgment, the State filed a writ application. Concluding that the judgment was a final, appealable judgment, this court denied the State’s writ application on November 8, 2001. The State then filed a notice of intent to appeal the judgment, which the trial court signed on November 19, 2001. DISCUSSION On appeal, the State contends that the defendant’s motion to annul was improperly granted. The State first argues that Mr. Dickerson lacked standing to contest the default judgment because he failed to file a claim pursuant to La. R.S. 40:2610 and because he allegedly told the seizing police officer that the money did not belong to him. La. R.S. 40:2610 provides, in part, as follows: Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this Section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted. The trial court dismissed the State’s argument, reasoning: I think his presence in the Court, the acceptance of the fact that we’re hearing his argument and didn’t throw it out on the basis that he had no merit is sufficient to show that he had the money.