STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DERRICK HAMPTON
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:301.1(A) (i.e., the failure to impose sentence without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence) and under La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 882 (the sentencing errors other than those which fall under La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §15:301.1(A). Under the provisions of article 882, “a[n] illegal sentence may be corrected at any time by . . . an appellate court on review.” State v. Williams, 2000-1725, p.16, 800 So.2d at 802. Although La. R.S. 15:301.1 provides that penalties under the criminal statutes are self-activating (i.e., “each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.”) when the trial court fails to state that the sentence is to be served without benefits, the Supreme Court acknowledged that an appellate court may, on occasion, remand for resentencing.