STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TERRELL V. STERLING, ET AL.
[…] Louisiana R.S. 15:1310(E) contains the language of its federal counterpart except for the last sentence, which allows for interception by an individual contracting with the government. Louisiana R.S. 15:1302(12), provides: “Investigative or law enforcement officer” means any commissioned state police officer of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections who, in the normal course of his law enforcement duties, is investigating an offense enumerated in this Chapter, and the district attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offense. Louisiana R.S. 15:1308(A), provides that a “judge may grant in conformity with R.S. 15:1310 an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by an investigative or law enforcement officer having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made…,” In the present case, the defense maintains that a wiretap order in Louisiana cannot authorize an interception by anyone who is not an investigative or law enforcement officer. The language of La.