STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TERRELL V. STERLING, ET AL.
[…] Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a Federal agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense …. Louisiana Law La. R.S. 15:1308 (added by La. Acts 1985, No. 859, § (1) provides in pertinent part: (A) The attorney general, with the approval of the district attorney in whose district the interception of wire or oral communications shall take place, and the district attorney, with the approval of the attorney general, may authorize an application to a judge in whose district the interception of wire or oral communications shall take place, and such judge may grant in conformity with R.S. 15:1310 an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by an investigative or law enforcement officer having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of: (1) Any violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substance Act …. The Louisiana Electronic Surveillance Act, La. R.S. 15:1301 et seq., does not explicitly provide for delegation by the Attorney General or the District Attorney. La.