Annotate this Case
[…] The Plaintiffs brought a timely suit within the one-year prescriptive period allowed on their action. The action was considered abandoned after a period of three years lapsed without activity. In accordance with article 3463 the suit is deemed never to have been brought and interruption of prescription did not occur. At the time the suit was filed in March 2000 the cause of action was 4 years old and therefore, prescribed. From this judgment, Loeffelholz appeals. La. C.C. art. 3463 provides: An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial. (Emphasis added.) Article 3463 is clear, unambiguous, and definitive. The plaintiff’s lawsuit has prescribed. Loeffelholz, however, attacks in this appeal the propriety of the 15 May 2000 judgment rendered in the earlier suit that resulted in the judgment of dismissal for abandonment.