VENTANA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, INC. AND SCOTTSDALE INSURANCE COMPANY Vs. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF NEW ORLEANS, ET AL.
[…] Defendants further argue that the trial court’s discretionary decision to deny plaintiffs exoneration from tort and contract claims should therefore be affirmed. A trial court has “wide discretion in deciding whether to grant or refuse declaratory relief.” Louisiana Supreme Court Comm. on Bar Admissions ex. rel. Webb v. Roberts, 2000-2517, p. 3 (La. 2/21/01), 779 So. 2d 726, 728. “[A]ppellate courts should not reverse unless there is an abuse of discretion.” Ricard v. State, 544 So. 2d 1310, 1312 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1989). The scope of declaratory relief is governed by La. C.C. P. art. 1871, which provides: Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. La. C.C. P. art. 1871 (emphasis added). The underscored restrictive language evidences the legislature’s intent that declaratory relief not apply “to every class of action known to our law.” Vignes v. Jarreau, 222 So. 2d 566, 568 (La.