D. DOUGLAS DEPP Vs. MICHAEL A. NORTH AND BULL'S CORNER LAKEFRONT, L.L.C.
[…] The court further concluded that the joinder of Norton was not improper because as the manager of Bull’s Corner Lakefront, he is able to direct the affairs of the L.L.C., including the use or misuse of the registered name “Bull’s Corner.” Defendants subsequently filed this appeal. DISCUSSION Michael Norton argues that he cannot properly be named as a defendant in the suit because he is an officer of the limited liability company, and La. R.S. 12:1320 bars a suit against him individually. La. R.S. 12:1320 provides: A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter. B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company. C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to such a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company. D. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him. Plaintiff has alleged that through his efforts, the name “Bull’s Corner” has become known in the New Orleans and Metairie areas. The public associates the name “Bull’s Corner” with food and restaurant goods of a particular quality.