D.G. ON BEHALF OF THE MINOR, T.G. Vs. NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC SCHOOL AND XYZ INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] He stated that the insurer he represents was served with the lawsuit on September 24, 1999, and he was first notified of the lawsuit on September 29, 1999. He argued that with trial set for October 5, 1999, he did not have adequate time to prepare to defend his client in this matter. On October 1, 1999, the trial court ruled that the two lawsuits would not be consolidated, and denied another request for continuance from plaintiff’s counsel. La. C.C.P. art. 1561 states: A. When two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the actions for trial after a contradictory hearing, and upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate. B. Consolidation shall not be ordered if it would do any of the following: (1) Cause jury confusion. (2) Prevent a fair and impartial trial. (3) Give one party an undue advantage. (4) Prejudice the rights of any party. Given the fact that the trial court reversed his earlier ruling on the motion to consolidate after receiving the letter from Insurance Company of North America, we can assume that the court denied the motion to consolidate because consolidation would unfairly prejudice the rights of this new