ANDREW KUCHARCHUK, M.D. Vs. THE LOUISIANA CLINIC, INC. AND STUART I. PHILLIPS, M.D.
[…] A party must appeal a denial of the motion to stay or a motion to compel arbitration. If the party does not do so, and participates further in the litigation, the party will be deemed to have waived its right to arbitration. John Morrell & Co. v. United Food and Commercial Workers International Union, Local 304A, AFL-CIO and CLC, 37 F.3d 1302 (C.A.8, 1994). Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying their exceptions of prematurity and lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on the motion to compel arbitration. La. R.S. 9:4201 provides as follows: A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. LSA-R.S. 9:4202 states: If any suit or proceedings be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceedings is referable to arbitration under such