W. THOMAS KAMMERER, II Vs. PROCYCLE GROUP, INC., D/B/A PEUGEOT, CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, AND SEWERAGE AND WATER BOARD OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Stobart v. State, Through Dept. of Transp. & Development, 617 So.2d 880 (La. 1993). DISCUSSION The City argues that the New Orleans Municipal Code defines a bicycle as a vehicle; it cites N.O.M.C. Section 154-379, for the proposition that driving in the parking lane is not permitted. While it is true that plaintiff was driving in what could be considered the parking lane, this was not the case at the time of the accident. The pothole, which was the proximate cause of the accident, was located in the far right hand lane of travel. In this case, La. R.S. 32:197(A) supersedes the New Orleans Municipal Code. It states: Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable … . La. R.S. 32:197(A) Here, plaintiff was as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, and it was in that area that he encountered the pothole that caused his fall. Thus, we find no comparative fault on the plaintiff based upon a New Orleans ordinance that is superseded by State Law. This assignment of error has no merit.