Annotate this Case
[…] The indirect effect experienced by the non-client spouses from Mr. Dallam’s representation, including his alleged failure to file an answer, is clearly distinguishable from the direct effect experienced by the legatees for whose benefit the wills in Killingsworth were drafted. Hence, the trial court correctly found the nonclient spouses lack an independent right of action for emotional distress or mental anguish. The non-client spouses also argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their community property claims because such claims are recoverable pursuant to La. C.C. art. 2344, which provides: Damages due to personal injuries sustained during the existence of the community by a spouse are separate property. Nevertheless, the portion of the damages attributable to expenses incurred by the community as a result of the injury, or in compensation of the loss of community earnings, is community property. If the community regime is terminated otherwise than by the death of the injured spouse, the portion of the damages attributable to the loss of earnings that would have accrued after termination of the community property regime is the separate property of the injured spouse. This article is part of the community property regime provisions of the Civil Code and addresses ownership claims between spouses. This article does not create tort claims; it merely provides a mechanism for a spouse to seek recovery from the other spouse of any monies owed to the community.