Annotate this Case
[…] This rule implements La. C.C.P. art. 1571(A) which obliges district courts to prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial by rules which “require adequate notice of trial to all parties.” La. C.C.P. art. 1571(B) further provides: A party who appears in proper person before the court shall advise the court of his current address and any change of address during the pendency of the proceedings. The address and change of address shall be entered in the record of the proceedings. The failure of a party to provide such information does not affect the validity of any judgment rendered if notice of trial or other matters was sent to the party’s last known address of record. Comment (a) to article 1571 states: “Except as provided in art. 1572, infra, no particular type or kind of notice is required, since the matter is to be regulated by the local rules of court.” LSA-C.C.P. art. 1571; Mitchell v. Dresser Industries, Inc., 472 So.2d 183, 185 (La.