STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOHN F. DOTY
[…] Virginia, supra, but rather an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So. 2d 1198 (La.1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, 504 So. 2d 817 (La.1987). 98-0011 at pp. 13-14, 744 So. 2d at 106-107, quoting State v. Egana, 970318, p. 5-6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/3/97), 703 So. 2d 223, 227-28. The defendant was convicted of attempted possession of cocaine, a violation of La. R.S. 14:27 and 40:967. La. R.S. 40:967 (C) provides that "It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II ...." Cocaine is a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance under La. R.S. 40:964. Attempted possession of controlled dangerous substances is a responsive verdict to the charge of possession. La. C.Cr.P. art. 814(A)(50).