STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOHN SYLVIA
[…] Virginia, supra, but rather an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La.1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817 (La.1987). 98-0011, 744 So.2d at 106-107, quoting State v. Egana, 97-0318, (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/3/97), 703 So.2d 223, 227-228. Defendant was convicted of attempted possession of cocaine, a violation of La. R.S. 14:27 and 40:967. La. R.S. 40:967(C) provides that “[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II ….” Cocaine is a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. La. R.S. 40:964. The “Attempt” statute, La.