STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. PERRY PAYTON
[…] A video camera was placed inside the undercover agent’s vehicle for the third buy from the defendant, which occurred on 17 December 1998, when two rocks were purchased for $40. Those rocks were tested and proved to be crack cocaine. Agent Charles Adams testified that on 25 January 1999, in Sunrise, Louisiana, he supervised an individual who purchased five rocks from the defendant. Before addressing the assignments of error, we note an error patent in the sentences imposed. According to La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b), a sentence shall be imposed “for not less than five years nor more than thirty years, with the first five years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.” In the instant case, the sentences were not so imposed. Payton was sentenced to four terms of eighteen years at hard labor with credit for time served. These sentences are illegally lenient. State v. Brumfield, 93-2087 (La.