STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. HENRY FARLOUGH
[…] State v. Shapiro, 431 So.2d 372 (La. 1982). The elements must be proven such that every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded. La. R.S. 15:438. La. R.S. 15:438 is not a separate test from Jackson v. Virginia, supra, but rather is an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La. 1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, supra. La. R.S. 14:67 defines theft as “the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.” In the case at bar, Ms. Schoen testified that she left her glasses on her front porch while she took a walk around her neighborhood. When she returned, her glasses were gone. The eyeglasses were found in the defendant’s possession after he was arrested for committing a burglary in Ms.