STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. REGINALD FERDINAND BROWN
[…] (Emphasis added.) The trial court erred in failing to fine Mr. Brown or impose a sentence of imprisonment, suspended or otherwise, as required by La. R.S. 46:236.6. The State contends that the trial court also erred in limiting the State’s right to collect arrears by wage assignment by ordering the defendant to pay $100 per month toward the arrears. La. R.S. 46:236.3 (B)(1) provides that: “[u]pon entry of any court order for the establishment or modification of support, the court shall order an immediate income assignment…This income assignment may be effectuated by serving a notice on any payor of income or payors of income, advising the payor to withhold an amount for current support, plus an additional amount to be determined by the obligee, toward any arrearage.” This statute removes from the court the ability to determine a specific amount of income assignment.