WHICKLEFF J. CHAPITAL Vs. ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD
[…] WHICKLEFF J. CHAPITAL Vs. ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
WHICKLEFF J. CHAPITAL * NO. 2000-CA-0646 VERSUS * COURT OF APPEAL ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD * FOURTH CIRCUIT * STATE OF LOUISIANA * * ******* PLOTKIN, J., DISSENTS WITH REASONS: The majority overlooks the language of Title 17, in addressing appellant’s removal from his tenured teaching position. Title 17 clearly contemplates a lesser penalty than termination for tenured teachers disciplined by the school board. La. R.S. 17:462(B) provides, in pertinent part: If a permanent teacher is found guilty by the school board, after due and legal hearing as provided herein, on charges of wilful neglect of duty, or of incompetency, or immorality, or of being a member of or of contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is prohibited by law or injunction from operating in the state of Louisiana, and ordered removed from office or disciplined by the said board, the teacher may, not more than one year from the date of said finding, petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a full hearing to review the action of the school board, and the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or reverse the action of the school board in the matter. (emphasis added). Furthermore, the “removal from office” provision in tenure law applies to demotion or reduction of salary as well as to discharge or dismissal. Brooks v. Orleans Parish School Board, (La.