SUCCESSION OF DOROTHY HILLER BAND, WIDOW OF DAVID BAND
[…] Marigny v. Allstate Ins. Co., 95-0952 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/31/96), 667 So.2d 1229, 1231, writ denied, 96-0693 (La. 4/26/96), 672 So.2d 910. In pertinent part, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2932 provides: “The plaintiff in an action to annul a probated testament has the burden of proving the invalidity thereof, unless the action was instituted within three months of the date the testament was probated.” Louisiana Civil Code article 1482 further provides that a person who challenges the capacity of a donor “must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the donor lacked capacity at the time the donor made the donation inter vivos or executed the testament.” In the instant case, Mr. Kullman presented the wills to the court for probate on July 22, 1998. The plaintiff, David Band, did not file his petition to annul until January 14, 1999. More than three months passed between the time the wills were presented for probate and the time Mr.