DANIEL JOSEPH LECOMPTE Vs. CHRISTINE BARCELLONA LECOMPTE PARKS
[…] Though Mrs. Parks agrees with the general rule, she contends that the statute—LSA-C.C. art.1848—also provides that, in the interest of justice, evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as vices of consent. In rebuttal, Mr. Lecompte argues that Mrs. Parks’ defenses of lesion have prescribed and cannot be asserted under La. C.C.P. 424 because his declaratory action seeks only to settle uncertainty and not the enforcement of a right. We agree. La. C.C. art. 1848 provides: Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent…. Mrs. Parks had alleged a vice of consent, which under this statute constitutes admissible evidence and would raise issues of material fact inappropriate for summary judgment. However, we must now determine whether the lesion and vice of consent at issue is enforceable under La.