State Of Louisiana VS Kirby Thomas
[…] R. S. 14: 95. 1( B) applied to defendant and did not apply the actual sentencing range to which defendant was subject, we vacate defendant' s sentence for felon in possession of a firearm and remand for the trial court to impose a sentence consistent with the sentencing range set forth in La. 14: 95. 1( B), following amendment by 2017 La. Acts No. 281, § R. S. 1. Second, defendant filed a motion for new trial, and the trial court denied it on the day of sentencing, just prior to the imposition of sentence. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 mandates, in pertinent part, that "[ i] f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled" unless the defendant expressly waives the delay. There is no indication in the record defendant waived the twenty- four hour delay for sentencing. Herein, the trial court erred by sentencing defendant immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial.