Brian Lewis VS Governor Bobby Jindal, et al.
[…] Plaintiff failed to comply with the La. C. C. P. art. 891( A) requirement that he provide the district court with a street address in his petition. Given this omission, BRGMC effected service upon plaintiff in accordance with La. C. C. P. art. 1313( C) when it mailed to plaintiff, by certified mail addressed to his last known address ( a post office box), copies of the signed order rescheduling the hearing and the notice from the clerk of court' s office of the date, time, and place of the rescheduled hearing. at p. 5. See Lewis, 16- 0759 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1571( B) provides that "[ t] he failure of a party to provide [ an address] does not affect the validity of any judgment rendered if notice of trial or other matters was sent to the party' s last known address of record." ( Emphasis added.)