Charles Kenneth Wallace VS Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections
[…] Despite the improper form of Wallace's brief, we will consider the merits of his appeal. 3 de novo consideration and adjudication, recommending the dismissal of the Petitioner' s claim for failure to raise a substantial right violation. ANALYSIS OF THE FACTS AND LAW The scope of this Court's review is limited by [ La.] R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) & 9), which states, in pertinent part, as follows: 5) The review shall be conducted by the Court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The review shall be limited to the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level. 9) The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; b. In excess ofthe statutory authority ofthe Agency; c. Made upon unlawful procedure; d. Affected by other error of law; e. Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or f. Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. ( Emphasis added by Commissioner). NO CAUSE OF ACTION OR COGNIZABLE CLAIM BECAUSE NO SUBSTANTIAL RIGHT In this case, the Petitioner originally complained to the prison administration that the smoking ban, imposed on all inmates is a violation of constitutional rights.