Amy Louise Easter Anderson VS Larry Edmond Anderson
[…] The matter is remanded to the family court for a calculation of the correct amount of child support owed by Mr. Anderson from February 11, 2016 through September 10, 2016. A written or oral determination of the amount of support under a mechanical application of the guidelines must be made part of the record of the proceedings. In the event that the family court finds a deviation from that amount was warranted, articulation of the 5 Although the parties exercised split primary physical custody of the children, an application of the provisions of La. R.S. 9:315.10 (setting forth the effect of a split custody arrangement) require a determination that each party was "the sole custodial or domiciliary parent of at least one child to whom support is due." Since at the time the family court made the child support awards the rule that Mr. Anderson filed in September 2015 seeking a modification of domiciliary status had not been taken up, the provisions of La.