Annotate this Case
[…] Such behavior could be viewed as indicating that Meridian had inadvertently failed to realize the applicability of Texas law. Thus, considering that 12 judicial estoppel is an equitable doctrine invoked at the discretion of the court, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to invoke the doctrine to preclude Meridian's tardy assertion of the applicability of Texas law. Judicial Confession Louisiana Civil Code article 1853 states "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it." A judicial confession is a party's explicit 12 See Lowman v. Merrick, 06-0921, p. 13 (La.