Solomon Coleman VS Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections
[…] Coleman's appeal be dismissed with prejudice. The district court adopted the commissioner' s recommendation, and signed a judgment reflecting same on March 19, 2015. Mr. Coleman now appeals the judgment of the district court. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR Mr. Coleman's short, handwritten brief does not assign any errors to the district court; however, it is clear from the briefthat Mr. Coleman desires to have the prison's disciplinary action reversed. DISCUSSION Louisiana Revised Statutes 15: 11 77 governs the judicial review of administrative acts against inmates by LPDSC. Specifically, La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(9) states: The court may reverse or modify the decision if only substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because or conclusions, inferences, administrative findings, the decisions are: a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions. b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency. c) Made upon unlawful procedure. d) Affected by other error of law. e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. f) Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. In the application of the rule, opportunity to judge the where the agency has the credibility of witnesses by firsthand observation of demeanor on the witness stand and the reviewing court does not, due regard shall be given to the agency's determination of credibility issues. Emphasis added) At issue in this appeal is whether a change in an inmate's custody is a constitutionally protected " substantial right" which is reviewable under the statute.