Vernon Nicholas VS BBT Construction Management, LLC and Ahmad Trench
[…] No limited liability company organized under this Chapter shall be deemed, described as, or referred to as an incorporated entity, corporation, body corporate, body politic, joint stock company, or joint stock association. 4 obligations for which the limited liability company would otherwise be solely liable. Ogea, 130 So.3d at 895. The liability protection afforded to the members, managers, employees, and agents of a limited liability company, as well as the exceptions thereto, are " solely and exclusively" found in LSA-R.S. 12:1320, which provides: A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter. B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation 1 or liability of the limited liability company. C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company1 except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company. D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him. Thus, Section B describes limited liability as a general rule for members of a limited liability company; however, Section D provides enumerated exceptions to the general rule of limited liability. Mr. Nicholas asserts that the exceptions in Section D apply in this matter as Mr.