State Of Louisiana VS Walter Jerome Fort
[…] Paragraph A also provides that the grounds listed in that paragraph may be urged at a later stage of the proceedings in accordance with other provisions of the Criminal Code. Failure to return the indictment in open court is not a ground listed in Paragraph A. Paragraph B of Article 535 states that a motion to quash on the ground that the time limitation for commencement of trial has expired may be filed at any time before commencement of trial. Paragraph C states that a motion to quash on grounds other than those stated in Paragraphs A and B shall be filed in accordance with Article 521, and Paragraph D states that the grounds for a motion to quash under Paragraphs B and C are waived unless a motion to quash is filed "in conformity with those provisions." According to La. C. Cr. P. art. 521A, "[p]retrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate." Because the ground asserted by the defendant is not listed in Paragraph A or B of Article 535, it had to be asserted within the time limitations provided for in Article 521, or it was waived. See La. C. Cr. P. art. 535C & D; State v.