State Of Louisiana VS George Adonis Carter
[…] The defendant argues that a judge would have been able to I ! put aside such passions and "administer the law from a more exterienced point of view." Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 859(4) pro+ides, in pertinent . I I part, that the court shall arrest the judgment when "[t]he tribunal ~hat tried the case ! did not conform with the requirements of Article ... 780 . . . of this code." Prior I i I to its amendment in 2013, Louisiana Code of Criminal Proce4ure article 780A provided: A defendant charged with an offense other than onelpunishable by death may knowingly and intelligently waive a trial ~y jury and elect to be tried by the judge.