State of Louisiana VS Laura Doucet
[…] See State v. Adkins, 613 So. 2d 164, 165-166 (La. 1993) (per curiam). In its brief on appeal, Allegheny contends that although Ms. Doucet received notice of the March 26, 2003 court date, Allegheny never received notice of the March 26, 2003 court date. Allegheny further contends that without proper notice to it, the surety cannot be held responsible for the failure of the defendant to appear, and, thus, the order of forfeiture of the bond is improper. In 2003, LSA-C.Cr.P. article 344, entitled, "Right to notice of time and place of defendant's required appearance," provided in part: B.(1) When a bail bond does not fix the appearance date, and the presence is required of a person who has been released on bail, the defendant and his personal surety or the commercial surety or the agent or bondsman who posted the bond for the commercial surety, shall be given