State of Louisiana VS Laura Doucet
[…] Additionally, Allegheny argues that it should be released from its bond obligation and the judgment of bond forfeiture should be set aside because it complied with the requirements of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 345 by providing proof that Ms. Doucet was incarcerated in Texas on March 26, 2003. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 345 sets forth the requirements for satisfying a judgment of bond forfeiture when the defendant is incarcerated in another parish or foreign jurisdiction. At the pertinent time in 2003, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 345(D) provided as follows: If during the six-month period allowed for the surrender of the defendant, the defendant is found to be incarcerated in another parish of the state of Louisiana or a foreign jurisdiction, the judgment of bond forfeiture is deemed satisfied if all of the following conditions are met: (1) The defendant or his sureties file a motion in summary proceeding within the six-month period. (2) The defendant's sureties produce to the court adequate proof of defendant's incarceration, or the officer originally charged with defendant's detention verifies the defendant's incarceration. A letter of incarceration issued pursuant to this Article verifying that the defendant was incarcerated within the six-month period at the time the defendant or the surety files the motion, shall be deemed adequate proof of the defendant's incarceration. (3) The defendant's sureties pay the officer originally charged with the defendant's detention, the reasonable cost of returning the defendant to the officer originally charged with the defendant's detention prior to the defendant's return. Allegheny contends that it met the first two of the three conditions set forth in LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 345(D) and that it would have satisfied the third condition at 7 the April 21, 2004 hearing on its Motion for Judgment of Satisfaction of Judgment of Bond Forfeiture and Motion for Defendant's