Stephanie Nitcher VS Northshore Regional Medical Center
[…] Moreover, 42 U.S.C. § 424a(d) recognizes an exception to this rule by allowing states to reverse the offset scheme, thereby permitting a claimant to collect the entire amount of the social security disability benefits and only part ofthe state benefits necessary to bring the total benefits up to the eighty percent amount. Regnier v. Department of Labor & Indus. of Wash., 110 Wash.2d 60, 749 P.2d 1299, 1300-01 ( 1988) ( en bane). The Louisiana Legislature took advantage ofthe reverse provision in enacting La. R.S. 23:1225(A), which provides as follows: The benefits provided for in this Subpart for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subchapter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages 1 A judgment was signed on May 14, 2014, which denied Northshore' s motion and interpreted the statute. Subsequently, this court issued a Rule to Show Cause Order stating that the judgment appeared to not be final and therefore was non- appealable. Thereafter, this court issued an interim order remanding the matter back to the workers' compensation court for the limited purpose of allowing the parties to prepare and the Office of Workers' Compensation to sign a valid written judgment. action). See Nitcher v. Northshore, 2012-1291(La, App. 1st Cir. 2/3/15) ( unpublished writ In response, the parties filed the February 20, 2015 amended judgment. The amended judgment is the subject of the appeal. 4 and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U~S. C. § 423; provided that this reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and workers' compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction ofthe benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 424a, and in no event will the benefits provided in this Subpart, together with those provided under the federal law, exceed those that would have been payable had the benefits provided under the federal law been subject to reduction under 42 U.S.C. § 424a. However, there shall be no reduction in benefits provided under this Section for the cost-of-living increases granted under the federal law after the date of the employee's injury. Explaining the purpose of La.