Courtney Moses #384118 VS James LeBlanc, et al
[…] In 2008, Mr. Moses initiated a "Request for Administrative Remedy Procedure" that was logged as ARP RCC-2008-79. Specifically, Mr. Moses claimed that the DPSC had erroneously denied his diminution of sentence. He asserted that although he had been convicted of two violent offenses, he had been subject to a single conviction such that there were not two crimes of violence. Mr. Moses's request was denied at the first step, wherein the correction records manager indicated that although there was only one crime of violence, under the relevant version· of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 890.1 in effect at the . 2 pertinent time, "the sentencing court may deny or place conditions on eligibility for diminution of sentence for good time.ff1 The custodian noted that the sentencing court "denied reduction of sentence ... and ordered that you not be l eligible for good time." Mr. Moses, dissatisfied with the response, proceeded to the second step.