Daimian McDowell VS Department of Revenue, Alcohol & Tobacco Control
[…] In this case, the undisputed evidence established that the September 4, 2012 directive was a temporary measure implemented for the duration of the questioning of an ATC agent to prevent any workplace violence in a volatile scenario. Thus, it was reasonable. Moreover, we find that the directive was a narrowly tailored measure designed to serve ATC' s compelling interest in preventing workplace violence. As such, the Commissioner's September 4, 2012 directive, reinforced by McDowell's SAC, was not an unconstitutional violation of La. Const. Art. I, § 11. 4 McDowell also asserts that the Commissioner's directive was in violation of 2 the Law Enforcement Officers' Safety Act (LEOSA), 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B, and therefore, illegal. But by its own terms, LEOSA is discretionary and expressly does not "supersede or limit the laws of any State that prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms" on any State property, installation, or building, among other things. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B(b)(2). The undisputed evidence showed that the September 4, 2012 directive was limited to certain agents while present in a specific room in the building that housed the ATC headquarters. Thus, LEOSA did not supersede or limit the Commissioner's directive as it applied to ATC property. McDowell's reliance on LEOSA is inapposite. DECREE For these reasons, we affirm the decision of the Civil Service Commission referee. Appeal costs are assessed against appellant, Daimian McDowell. AFFIRMED. 2 18 U.S.C.A. § 926B provides in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State ... an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer . . . may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b). (b) This section shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any State that ... (2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State ... property, installation, building, base, or park. 5