Floyd P. Donley, Sr. VS Town of Amite City Mayor & Council, Town Attorney/Town Magistrate: Charles Morgan Reid
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 07-2469 (La. 9/8/08), 993 So.2d 187, 194. The doctrine of res judicata is not discretionary and mandates the effect to be given final judgments. Henkelmann v. Whiskey Island Preserve, LLC, 13-0180 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/15/14), 145 So.3d 465, 469. Prior litigation of an issue is not required in order for a cause of action to be barred by res judicata. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 'article 425 provides that a t party "shall assert all causes of action arising out of the tra'nsaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." (Emphasis added.) After a final judgment, res judicata bars relitigation of any subject matter arising from the same transaction or occurrence as a previous suit.