State Of Louisiana VS Troy Hulbert
[…] The actual verdict form is signed by only the foreman in accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 810. The jury polling form was apparently given to the jurors to assist them in calculating their votes during deliberations. On appeal, the defendant and the State also incorrectly refer to the jury polling form as a verdict form. La. Const. art. I, § 17(A) provides, in pertinent part, that: " A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides that: " Further, La Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." Herein, the defendant was charged with forcible rape, an offense necessarily punishable at hard labor. La.