Magnolia Ridge Properties, LLC VS Paul A. Kadair, Sr. and Melaine R. Kadair
[…] Magnolia Ridge's ''third party demand" against Coastal Tie & Timber Company, Inc. remains. Thus, because the judgment dismisses the suit as to the Kadairs, the judgment is final in accordance with LSA-C.C.P. art. 1915(A)(l) and this court's jurisdiction to review the judgment on appeal is proper. 4 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3662 provides as follows: A. A judgment rendered for the plaintiff in a possessory action shall: (1) Recognize his right to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein, and restore him to possession thereof if he has been evicted, or maintain him in possession thereof if the disturbance has not been an eviction; (2) Order the defendant to assert his adverse claim of ownership of the immovable property or real right therein in a petitory action to be filed within a delay to be fixed by the court not to exceed sixty days after the date the judgment becomes executory, or be precluded thereafter from asserting the ownership thereof, if the plaintiff has prayed for such relief; and (3) Award him the damages to which he is entitled and which he has prayed for. B. A suspensive appeal from the judgment rendered in a possessory action may be taken within the delay provided in Article 2123, and a devolutive appeal may be taken from such judgment only within thirty days of the applicable date provided in Article 2087 (A). 4 title holder may acquire more land man his title calls for by possessing property beyond his title for thirty years without interruption and within visible bounds. 5 Such a title holder may attain th.e thirty-year possessory period-which is necessary to perfect prescriptive title in the