Dustin Mark Terry VS Stephanie Hebert
[…] R.S. 9:375. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. All costs ofthe appeal are assessed to appellant, Dustin Terry. AFFIRMED. 5 - -------------------------- STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FIRST CIRCUIT 2013 CA 1731 DUSTIN MARK TERRY VERSUS STEPHANIE HEBERT ************************************************************* HIGGINBOTHAM, J., dissenting in part, I respectfully disagree with the portion of the majority opinion affirming the trial court's award of attorney's fees. The trial court cited La. R.S. 9:375(A) as its authority for awarding attorney's fees and court costs. The statute states in pertinent part: "When the court renders judgment in an action to make executory past-due payments under a spousal or child support award ... it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." (Emphasis added.) Although the trial court awarded attorney's fees and court costs, it noted in its reasons for judgment that the judgment was poorly worded, and that Dustin's behavior was not contemptuous.