Dustin Mark Terry VS Stephanie Hebert
[…] Stephanie and Dustin had been before the trial court numerous times for multiple issues and, thus, the trial court was familiar with the parties and their situation. We find no error in the trial court's decision to uphold the provision requiring Dustin to pay one-half the St. Matthew's tuition. 4 ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COURT COSTS Dustin asserts that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay attorney's fees and court costs because it did not find him in contempt. The trial court cited La. R.S. 9:375(A) as its reason for awarding attorney's fees and court costs. La. R.S. 9:375(A) states in pertinent part "When the court renders judgment in an action to make executory past-due payments under a spousal or child support award ... it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." Under this provision, the trial court is given great discretion in determining whether good cause exists and in assessing the amount of attorney's fees awarded. See Burnette v. Burnette, 98-0498 (La.