Louisiana Department of Revenue, State of Louisiana VS KCS Holdings I, Inc. (2013CA1479 Consolidated With 2013CA1480 2013CA1481)
[…] Supervisory Jurisdiction Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2201 provides that "[ s] upervisory writs may be applied for and granted in accordance with ihe constitution and rules of the supreme court and other courts exercising appellate jurisdiction." Additionally, A ticle V § 2 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "[ a] judge may issue writs`of habeas corpus and all needful writs, other orders, and process in aid of the jurisdiction of his court . . , ." The Departmient challenges the ruling that the district conrt lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider the Departm nt' s appIication £or a supervicQry writ. It relies on Realty Mart; Inc. v, Louisiara Board of Tax Ap ead:s, 336 So. 2d 52 La.