Succession of Rosemond Alfred Arceneaux, Jr.
[…] In support of her appointment, Celia alleged that Alfred' s allegation in succession was complex and would her petition is contrary to require administration. her current position that an administration of Affred' s succession is not required. 5 See LSA- C. C. P. art. 2974. 4 This Louisiana Civil Code article 1853 defines a judicial confession as follows: A judicial confession is a declaration made by a parly in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the parry who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact. An admission by a party in a pleading constitutes a judicial confession and is full proof against the party making it. C.T. Tra na. Inc. v. Sunshine Plaza.