Annotate this Case
[…] Shaddinger had not filed a state income tax return for 2019 at the time he executed his Notice of Candidacy form in this case. It is undisputed that Mr. Shaddinger did not file a state income tax return for 2019. Upon review, we find that Ms. Brehm presented a prima facie case that Mr. Shaddinger was required to file a state income tax return for 2019. La. R.S. 47:101(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll individuals required to file a federal individual tax return shall be required to file an individual income tax return.” Further, Internal Revenue Service Publication 501 for 2019 provides, in pertinent part, that “IF your filing status is … married filing jointly AND at the end of 2019 you were … 65 or older (both spouses) … THEN file a return if your gross income was at least … $27,000.” Mr.