Annotate this Case
[…] In response, Mr. Shaddinger contends that Ms. Brehm offered into evidence a response from the Louisiana Department of Revenue, which indicated that Mr. Shaddinger did not file his 2019 state tax return. However, he argues that she failed to put forth any evidence that he did not obtain an extension of time to file his 2019 state income tax return and did not put forth any evidence that he was required to file his 2019 state income tax return. LAW AND ANALYSIS The manner of qualifying for an election is set forth in La. R.S. 18:461(A)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: “A person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy … .” La. R.S. 18:463 provides, in pertinent part: A.(2)(a) The notice of candidacy ... shall include a certificate, signed by the candidate, certifying all of the following: (i) That he has read the notice of his candidacy.