H & O INVESTMENTS, LLC VERSUS PARISH OF JEFFERSON, THROUGH ITS PARISH PRESIDENT CYNTHIA LEE SHENG
[…] Alternatively, even if the trial court’s decision to admit the entire record, including affidavits, into evidence was erroneous, the error is harmless, as it did not affect the result reached or deprive any party of any substantial rights. La. Code Evid. Art. 103(A); Lapuyade, 190 So.3d at 1220. Although the trial court identified particular paragraphs of Mr. Parks’ affidavit in its oral reasons for 7 La. C.C.P. art. 3609 provides, in pertinent part: The court may hear an application for a preliminary injunction or for the dissolution or modification of a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction upon the verified pleadings or supporting affidavits, or may take proof as in ordinary cases. If the application is to be heard upon affidavits, the court shall so order in writing, and a copy of the order shall be served upon the defendant at the time the notice of hearing is served. 21-CA-188 10 judgment, the paragraphs to which the trial court referred are repetitive of or encapsulated by Mr. Parks’ live hearing testimony. Where evidence is admitted that is merely cumulative of other evidence in the record, any error in its admission is harmless. Metairie Club Gardens Assoc., Inc. v. Parish of Jefferson, 16-139 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/28/16), 209 So.3d 1071, 1077. There is no indication that the trial court relied upon the affidavits of Cody Necaise or Robert Ramelli in reaching its ruling, and H&O provides no additional briefing or specific argument in this regard.8 Finally, Article 3609 requires the trial court to order in writing that the injunction will be heard on affidavits, and written notice shall be served upon the defendant, not upon the plaintiff. The defendant (the Parish) and intervenors (Ramelli and RCI) all waived Article 3609 notice requirements at the hearing.