OBIANUJU OBI VERSUS MADUABUCHI ONUNKWO
[…] Regions Bank, 16-324 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/21/16), 209 So.3d 335, 340. The party pleading the exception has the burden of proving the elements of res judicata by a preponderance of the evidence. Rudolph v. D.R.D. Towing Co., LLC, 10-629 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/11/11), 59 So.3d 1274, 1277. The doctrine of res judicata is stricti juris, and any doubt concerning application of the principle of res judicata must be resolved against its application. Bourgeois v. A.P. Green Indus., 09-753 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/23/10), 39 So.3d 654, 657, writ denied, 10-923 (La. 6/25/10), 38 So.3d 341. La. R.S. 13:4231 provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. The Louisiana Supreme Court has established the following elements for “finding that a second action is precluded by res judicata: ‘(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; and (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit 4 arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.’” Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 07-2469 (La. 9/8/08), 993 So.2d 187, 194 (citing Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053). However, certain exceptions to the application of res judicata exist. La.