STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DARVAL B. LEDET
[…] The record shows that defendant appeared for the September 3, 2019 status hearing, which was held and marked satisfied. Again, the September 16, 2019 trial date was maintained. On September 11, 2019, defendant appeared in court for a status hearing at which time the State placed its plea offer on the record. Defendant acknowledged that he understood the plea offer and advised the court 20-KA-258 14 that he would discuss his options with his attorney; the September 16, 2019 trial date was maintained. La. C.Cr.P. art. 831, which governs the presence of a defendant in felony prosecutions, provides: A. Except as may be provided by local rules of court in accordance with Articles 522,12 551,13 and 562,14 a defendant charged with a felony shall be present at all of the following: (1) At arraignment. (2) When a plea of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity is made. (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impaneling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror. (4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence; (5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced. (6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself. La. C.Cr.P. art. 831 [internal footnotes added]. La.