STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DARVAL B. LEDET
[…] (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impaneling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror. (4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence; (5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced. (6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself. La. C.Cr.P. art. 831 [internal footnotes added]. La. C.Cr.P. art. 834, which governs when the presence of a defendant is not necessary, provides: The defendant has a right to be present, but his presence is not essential to the validity of any of the following proceedings in a criminal prosecution: La. C.Cr.P. art. 522 governs a defendant’s appearance at hearings on motions and audio-visual appearances. 12 13 La. C.Cr.P. art. 551 governs pleas at the arraignment of defendants. 14 La. C.Cr.P. art. 562 controls the use of simultaneous audio-visual transmission for certain proceedings. 20-KA-258 15 (1) The making, hearing of, or ruling on a preliminary motion or application addressed to the court; (2) The making, hearing of, or ruling on a motion or application addressed to the court during the trial when the jury is not present; except as provided in Clause (4) of Article 831; and (3) The making, hearing of, or ruling on a motion or application made after his conviction. Based upon our review of the record, we do not find that defense counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness under prevailing professional norms, and therefore, did not provide defendant with ineffective assistance under Strickland.