STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JONATHAN MANUEL
[…] App. 5 Cir. 2/6/19); 265 So.3d 1017, 1022. Accordingly, by way of this opinion, we inform Defendant that no application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-oftime appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. arts. 914 or 922. See Barnett, 267 So.3d at 235. Finally, it is noted that the December 6, 2019 sentencing minute entry indicates Defendant’s “conviction is designated by the court as a crime of violence.” Per La. C.Cr.P. art. 890.3(C), effective August 1, 2017, certain crimes “shall always be designated by the court in the minutes as a crime of violence.” Among the crimes that shall always be designated by the court in the minutes as crimes of violence are: “(3) second degree murder.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 890.3(C). Therefore, one of Defendant’s convictions must be designated as a crime of violence in the district court minutes. See State v.