STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JAKE TASSIN
[…] The trial court then denied the motion as to the CI’s name, but granted it as to impeachment information, on the basis that La. C.E. art. 806 required the State to supply the impeaching information on the CI. Law and Discussion Louisiana has a strong public policy in favor of protecting the identity of confidential informants. State v. Ramsey, 10-333 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/25/11), 60 So.3d 36, 41. The identity of confidential informants and information pertaining to them are considered privileged information pursuant to La. C.E. art. 514 and La. R.S. 44:3. Id.; State v. Glosson, 36-999 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/11/03), 843 So.2d 649, 655. La. R.S. 44:3 provides, “All records, files, documents, and communications, and information contained therein, pertaining to or tending to impart the identity of 7 La.