DANNY ALLDAY VERSUS NEWPARK SQUARE I OFFICE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. AND HANOVER INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Because ACG was not a party to the contract, it can only avail itself of the benefit of the condominium agreement between Newpark and the individual unit owners, if it is a third party beneficiary.9 La. C.C. art. 1978 provides: A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for the third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary’s agreement. Under Louisiana law, such a contract is commonly referred to as a “stipulation pour autrui.” Paul v. Louisiana State Employees’ Group Benefit Program, 99-897 (La. App. 1 Cir. 05/12/00), 762 So.2d 136, 140. In Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St.