DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES IN THE MATTER OF J. M.
[…] We first note that we agree with the juvenile court’s assessment that the requirements of the Children’s Code relating to the admissibility of the forensic interview are applicable to these proceedings. Specifically, we agree with the following reasoning offered by the juvenile court in its reasons for judgment: La. Ch.C. Art. 324(A) authorizes a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction to require that a statement of a protected person be recorded on videotape in conformity with Article 326. Article 324(C) provides that such a videotape shall be available for introduction into evidence “in any juvenile proceeding under this Code in which it is relevant.” The right of an individual who is subject to a determination of abuse or neglect of a child to appeal that determination is established by La. Ch.C. Art. 616.1.1, and therefore the administrative appeal proceeding is a “judicial proceeding under this Code” within the meaning of Article 324(C).