SUCCESSION OF JOSEPHINE CATALAGO GENDRON
[…] Chafetz’s testimony. In light of the foregoing, we cannot say the trial court was manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong in finding that the Will was not the product of undue influence. Testamentary Capacity Appellants next challenge the trial court’s finding that Ms. Gendron had testamentary capacity. La. C.C. art. 1477 provides that, “To have capacity to make a donation inter vivos or mortis causa, a person must also be able to comprehend generally the nature and consequences of the disposition that he is making.” La. C.C. art. 1482 states: 19-CA-206 C/W 20-CA-269 & 20-CA-272 14 A person who challenges the capacity of a donor must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the donor lacked capacity at the time the donor made the donation inter vivos or executed the testament. However, if the donor made the donation or executed the testament at a time when he was judicially declared to be mentally infirm, then the proponent of the challenged donation or testament must prove the capacity of the donor by clear and convincing evidence.