FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY, LLC VERSUS OLETHIA DAVIS
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the portion of the trial court’s judgment that granted FMCC’s exception of prescription and remand for further proceedings. FMCC is not precluded from reasserting its prescription arguments in the trial court.13 below: (1) If the action is barred under the law of this state, the action shall be dismissed unless it would not be barred in the state whose law would be applicable to the merits and maintenance of the action in this state is warranted by compelling considerations of remedial justice.” 12 La. Civ. Code art. 3463 (effective August 1, 2021), provides: A. An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescribed period continues as long as the suit is pending. B. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons the suit, voluntarily dismisses the suit at any time either before the defendant has made an appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial. The dismissal of a suit pursuant to a compromise does not constitute a voluntary dismissal. The Revisions Comments to Art. 3463 state: “The 2021 revision makes semantic changes and is not intended to change the law.” 13 Similarly, Ms.