FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY, LLC VERSUS OLETHIA DAVIS
[…] Accordingly, this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to review the district court’s April 15, 2021 judgment on appeal.7 which stated that the trial court “will sign an Amended Partial Final Judgment[,]” did not include the trial court’s ruling on the merits and, in and of itself, is not a final, appealable judgment. La. C.C.P. art. 1841, “Judgments, interlocutory and final,” provides: “A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final. A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” 6 La.