HEATHER A. BARRETT VERSUS CHRISTOPHER J. BARRETT
[…] La. R.S. 9:315, et seq. The guidelines are to be used in any proceeding to establish or modify child support. La. R.S. 9:315.1(A). The standard for modification of a child support award is set forth in La. C.C. art. 142 and La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1). Hall v. Hall, 11-60 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/24/11), 67 So.3d 635, 639, writ denied, 11-1752 (La. 10/14/11), 74 So.3d 214. La. C.C. art. 142 provides, “An award of child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child or of either parent materially change and shall be terminated upon proof that it has become unnecessary.” La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1) provides, “An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change 20-CA-266 9 in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.” Ms. Barrett testified that both in 2015 and at the time of the hearing in November 2019, she received social security disability benefits for the children and herself as a result of Mr. Barrett’s disability.