WESTLAWN CEMETERIES, L.L.C. VERSUS THE LOUISIANA CEMETERY BOARD
[…] See Daily Advertiser v. Trans-La, a Div. of Atmos Energy Corp., 612 So.2d 7, 27 (La. 1993). An exception to this general rule establishes that a district court retains original jurisdiction to address a constitutional challenge to an agency or administrative rule, because the agency is not authorized to determine the constitutionality of its own regulations. Louisiana Chem. Ass’n v. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality, 577 So.2d 230, 233 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1991). The Administrative Procedures Act, La. R.S. § 49:963 provides: A. (1) The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located. (2) The agency shall be made a party to the action. [. . . ] C. The court shall declare the rule invalid or inapplicable if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with required rulemaking procedures. D. An action for a declaratory judgment under this Section may be brought only after the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question and only upon a showing that review of the validity and applicability of the rule in conjunction with review of a final agency decision in a contested adjudicated case would not provide an adequate remedy and would inflict irreparable injury. Pursuant to La. R.S. 49:963 (C), if the district court finds the rule (1) violates constitutional provisions, (2) exceeds the statutory authority of the agency, or (3) was adopted without substantially complying with required rulemaking procedures, then the court shall declare the rule “invalid or inapplicable.” But, “an administrative agency lacks jurisdiction to rule on the constitutionality of its own rules.” Mid-City Auto., L.L.C. v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr., 18-56 (La. App. 1 Cir. 11/7/18); 267 So.3d 165, 173, citing Louisiana Chem. Ass’n v. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality, 577 So.2d 230, 233 (La.